Sign-up to newsletter​

  • Dansk
  • English

Privacy policy

Data Controller

CRE8TEK DENMARK ApS
Åstrupvej 10, 9800 Hjørring
Phone: 72286910
Email: po@cre8tek.com

At CRE8TEK DENMARK ApS, we are dedicated to protecting the personal data you provide to us. In this privacy policy, you can read about the information we collect, what we use the information for, how we protect it, and what rights you have as a result of our processing.

In what situations do we collect and process your personal data?

When we send offers and enter into an agreement with you.
When we deliver our consultancy services and generally manage our agreement with you.
When we respond to your general inquiries via email, social media, etc.
When you subscribe to our newsletter.
When we conduct direct marketing to you via email.
When you visit our website and cookies are placed on your device.
What personal data do we collect, for what purposes, and on what legal basis?

When sending offers and entering into agreements, we collect ordinary personal data such as name, address, title, company name, email address, and telephone number. VAT numbers are also collected, but will only constitute personal data if your company is a sole proprietorship and inherently contains personal data such as your name. The processing is necessary for us to enter into a contract with you and/or the company you represent. The legal basis for the processing is GDPR art. 6(1)(b).

When delivering our consultancy services, we process the information necessary to perform the specific task. This typically includes ordinary personal data such as contact information, financial data, information from annual reports, balances, etc., as well as information related to suppliers, employees, customers, etc. The legal basis for this processing is GDPR art. 6(1)(b).

For general inquiries and complaints via email, social media, etc., we process ordinary personal data such as email address, name, the content of the inquiry, and other details provided. The information is necessary for us to respond to your inquiry and as we have a legitimate interest in doing so, the processing is based on GDPR art. 6(1)(f). If you participate and win in a contest we have initiated, we process the ordinary personal data necessary for your participation and for us to send you what you have won. The legal basis here is GDPR art. 6(1)(b).

When subscribing to our newsletter, we collect your name and email, as well as any other information you voluntarily provide. We do this to send messages about contests, events, tips, and news. The information is collected based on your consent, pursuant to GDPR art. 6(1)(a). You can always withdraw your consent by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter or by contacting us.

For direct marketing to you via email, we process your ordinary personal data such as your name, email address, purchase history, and any search behavior to present products you may be interested in and to provide you with the best offers. The processing is based on your consent, which you can always withdraw either in the email you receive or by contacting us. Therefore, the legal basis is GDPR art. 6(1)(a).

When visiting our website, we use cookies to collect information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and pages visited on our website. We use the information to analyze and improve our website, and analytical/marketing cookies are placed and used for analysis/marketing only if you consent to it. You can read more about this in our cookie policy.

To whom do we disclose information?

We use external third parties to provide a range of IT systems such as email systems, support systems, marketing systems, systems to manage customer data, and the operation of our website. If you have consented to our use of marketing/analytical cookies, we may share data about your interactions on our website with, for example, social media.

Additionally, it may be necessary for us to share information with other external parties such as advisors, auditors, and public authorities such as the tax authorities (SKAT).

Many of the third parties we use are data processors in accordance with GDPR art. 4(8). We have therefore entered into data processing agreements with them, ensuring that your personal data is processed securely, properly, and in accordance with the law.

In cases where a data processor transfers your personal data to a third country, appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the protection of your information. These safeguards typically consist of the data processor committing to comply with the EU’s Standard Contractual Clauses, pursuant to GDPR art. 46(2)(c). Alternatively, transfers will be made to locations and companies deemed safe by the European Commission, pursuant to GDPR art. 45.

How long do we retain the information?

We generally ensure that we delete your information when we no longer have a purpose for keeping it. Information related to our contractual relationship such as contract bases, invoicing, payments, etc., is deleted after the current year +5 years as retention during this period is required by law.

The information collected via cookies when you visit our website is stored for the period indicated in our cookie policy.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we retain your name and email address until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. As mentioned, you can do this by the link at the bottom of each newsletter or by contacting us.

You have the right to:

Access the personal data CRE8TEK DENMARK ApS processes about you.
Request deletion of the personal data CRE8TEK DENMARK ApS processes about you.
Request correction of the personal data CRE8TEK DENMARK ApS processes about you.
Object to CRE8TEK DENMARK ApS’s processing of your personal data.
Request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
Receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
You can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about CRE8TEK DENMARK ApS’s processing of your personal data. Their contact information is:

Address: Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Copenhagen
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone: +45 33193200

 

Join Our Newsletter

Stay up to date directly in your inbox!